8:15 a.m.  

JOINT DITCH AUTHORITY WITH BROWN COUNTY 

 Petition for Improvement on JD #5 Brown-Redwood County  

 Join Zoom Meeting: 

 https://us02web.zoom.us/j/89014543964?pwd=ZUR0WDNmMTgrN1MxVjRDcjQ4VVUydz09 

8:30 a.m.  

Open Forum**  

Review and approve September 6th Meeting Agenda  

Identification of Conflict of Interest  

Review and approve Consent Agenda:  

 -August 16th Minutes  

 -August 2nd Amended Minutes  

 -Abstract of Bills  

  

8:30 a.m.  

PUBLIC HEARING FOR AMENDED LOCAL OPTION SALES TAX PROJECT LIST 

8:40 a.m. 

ROAD AND BRIDGE 

Anthony Sellner  

1) Authorization to Pay Bills  

2) Award Concrete Pipe Purchase on CSAH 13 Project, SAP 064-613-017  

3) Civil Design Software Update Purchase 

4) Award Construction Bid on CSAH 13 Project, SAP 064-613-017  

5) Authorize Board Chair and Administrator to Sign Construction Contract for  SAP 064-613-017  

6) Authorize Purchase of Road Grader for 2024  

7) Authorization to Advertise for Belview-Delhi Area Maintenance Contract 

9:15 a.m.  

ENVIRONMENTAL 

Scott Wold 

1) 2023 State of Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources MPCA SSTS Program Grant  Agreement 

2) Award Septic Bid for Plum Creek Park 

3) Resolution to Expend Coronavirus Local Fiscal Recovery Funds Under the American  Rescue Plan for Plum Creek Park Septic System Project

9:25 a.m. 

REDWOOD COUNTY DITCH AUTHORITY 

1) Set Public Hearing on October 4, 2022 at 9:00 a.m. to Petition to Outlet on JD 31, Lateral F  filed by Chris Kramer and Scott Verdinderen 

2) Set Public Hearing on October 4, 2022 at 9:00 a.m. for CD 50 Redetermination of Benefits 3) Set Public Hearing on October 4, 2022 at 9:00 a.m. for 2023 Ditch Levies 

9:45 a.m. 

BREAK 

10:00 a.m. 

PUBLIC HEARING FOR REDETERMINATION OF BENEFITS 

1) Redetermination of Benefits for CD 39 

2) Redetermination of Benefits for CD 43 

3) Redetermination of Benefits for CD 51 

4) Redetermination of Benefits for CD 53 

10:30 a.m. 

SOUTHWEST INITIATIVE FOUNDATION 

Tiffany Barnard 

1) Program Update and 2023 Funding Request 

10:45 a.m. 

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT 

Briana Mumme 

1) City of Wabasso Community Center Rental Contract 

10:50 a.m. 

PLANNING AND ZONING 

Nick Brozek 

1) Conditional Use Permit #10-22 filed by Vicki Friedrichs to Host Special Events on Galstad  Farm 

2) Conditional Use Permit #11-22 filed by Michael Landuyt to Expand Animal Confinement  Feedlot 

11:00 a.m. 

ADMINISTRATION 

1) Justice Center Change Orders 

2) Law Enforcement Center Parking Lot Project 

3) Resolution Establishing an Absentee Ballot Board for the General Election 4) 2023 Budget Discussion 

Personnel 

1) Authorization to Transfer/Re-Assign 

2) Acknowledge Resignation

 

Other Items – No Scheduled Time: 

Commissioner Items: 

1) Association of Township Officers Annual Meeting 

2) AMC District 8 Meeting – October 27th 

Commissioners’ Reports 

ADJOURN 

Events Calendar

Calendar of Events

M Mon

T Tue

W Wed

T Thu

F Fri

S Sat

S Sun

2 events,

6 events,

7 events,

4 events,

5 events,

4 events,

6 events,

3 events,

6 events,

5 events,

5 events,

4 events,

2 events,

4 events,

2 events,

4 events,

3 events,

4 events,

2 events,

3 events,

4 events,

1 event,

5 events,

3 events,

1 event,

2 events,

1 event,

3 events,

0 events,

2 events,

1 event,

0 events,

1 event,

1 event,

3 events,