Weather Alert

2021 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook Walnut-Grove Individual Section Wrestling Tournament Results

Team And Individual Section Wrestling Coverage Brought To You By Kaardal Insurance Agency, Integrity Bank Plus Of Wabasso And Walnut Grove, Redwood Tire Service, Wanda State Bank, Jonti Craft And Puzzle Craft And Highwater Ethanol.

MSHSL Section 3A Results for Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove

106

Linkoln Carlson (23-13) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Linkoln Carlson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 23-13 won by major decision over Eli Greenman (Canby) 21-11 (MD 15-7)
  • Semifinal – Destin Fier (Minneota) 21-10 won by decision over Linkoln Carlson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 23-13 (Dec 4-0)

113

Devin Carter (29-8) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Devin Carter (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 29-8 won by fall over Bowen Hesse (Red Rock Central) 3-14 (Fall 0:52)
  • Quarterfinal – Devin Carter (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 29-8 won by major decision over Kollin Anderson (Saint James Area) 14-15 (MD 9-1)
  • Semifinal – Kie Anderson (Jackson County Central) 31-2 won by decision over Devin Carter (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 29-8 (Dec 2-0)

126

Alexander Schuh (25-8) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Alexander Schuh (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 25-8 won by major decision over Zak Zimmermann (Red Rock Central) 22-10 (MD 15-3)
  • Semifinal – Lincoln Fink (Canby) 27-6 won by decision over Alexander Schuh (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 25-8 (Dec 8-4)

132

Ayden Horner (34-2) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 34-2 won by fall over Carter Beranek (Red Rock Central) 10-20 (Fall 0:49)
  • Semifinal – Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 34-2 won by tech fall over Caden Swoboda (Windom-Mountain Lake) 21-8 (TF-1.5 2:41 (16-0))

138

Jayden Torgeson (18-17) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Jayden Torgeson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 18-17 won by decision over Eli Gruenes (Minneota) 11-19 (Dec 5-1)
  • Semifinal – Dylan Withers (Jackson County Central) 21-10 won by decision over Jayden Torgeson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 18-17 (Dec 5-0)

145

Jacob Meyer (10-12) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Prelim – Jacob Meyer (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 10-12 won by major decision over Easton Antony (Canby) 9-22 (MD 14-4)
  • Prelim – Jacob Meyer (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 10-12 won by no contest over Quinten Lewis (Fulda/Murray Cty Central) 5-16 (NC)
  • Quarterfinal – Zack Fier (Minneota) 27-4 won by fall over Jacob Meyer (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 10-12 (Fall 0:57)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Gabe Martin (Wabasso) 18-9 won by fall over Jacob Meyer (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 10-12 (Fall 3:32)

160

Gabe Krick (27-10) place is unknown and scored 4.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Gabe Krick (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 27-10 won by fall over Devin Landsman (Fulda/Murray Cty Central) 2-12 (Fall 0:10)
  • Quarterfinal – Gabe Krick (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 27-10 won by major decision over Tanner Drietz (Canby) 25-8 (MD 11-2)
  • Semifinal – Matthew Haley (Jackson County Central) 25-8 won by decision over Gabe Krick (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 27-10 (Dec 3-1)

170

Caden Johnson (35-1) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 35-1 won by fall over Branden Johnson (Minneota) 8-19 (Fall 1:40)
  • Semifinal – Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 35-1 won by decision over Quentin Wolf (Adrian Area) 22-10 (Dec 9-2)

182

Nathanial Kontz (0-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Prelim – Damian Osland (Red Rock Central) 26-5 won by fall over Nathanial Kontz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 0-10 (Fall 3:01)
  • Prelim – Aiden Voss (Pipestone Area) 9-13 won by no contest over Nathanial Kontz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 0-10 (NC)

195

Eathan Martinez (24-11) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Eathan Martinez (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 24-11 won by decision over Sam Welch (Wabasso) 17-11 (Dec 11-5)

220

Travis Willhite (22-13) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Roberto Hernandez (Adrian Area) 14-15 won by fall over Travis Willhite (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 22-13 (Fall 2:33)

285

Nic Willhite (19-15) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Prelim – Nic Willhite (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 19-15 won by fall over Devin Mazza (Adrian Area) 0-1 (Fall 0:41)
  • Prelim – Nic Willhite (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 19-15 won by no contest over Julio Esqueda (Saint James Area) 2-5 (NC)
  • Quarterfinal – Cory Anderson (Red Rock Central) 27-4 won by fall over Nic Willhite (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 19-15 (Fall 5:26)

 

MSHSL Ind State Prelim 2A-3A Results for Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove

113

Devin Carter (30-9) placed 3rd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Devin Carter (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 30-9 won by decision over Gavin Johnson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 27-3 (Dec 6-1)
  • Semifinal – Hudson Burnett (Pipestone Area) 28-2 won by decision over Devin Carter (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 30-9 (Dec 7-4)
  • Cons. Semi – Devin Carter (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 30-9 won by major decision over Eli Kruse (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 20-5 (MD 13-2)
  • 3rd Place Match – Devin Carter (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 30-9 won by decision over Peyton Gillund (Minneota) 23-10 (Dec 17-11)
  • 2nd Place Match – Kie Anderson (Jackson County Central) 32-3 won by decision over Devin Carter (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 30-9 (Dec 6-3)

126

Alexander Schuh (27-9) placed 3rd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Lane Lembke (Westfield Razorbacks) 23-7 won by major decision over Alexander Schuh (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 27-9 (MD 8-0)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Alexander Schuh (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 27-9 won by fall over Kiefer Olson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 13-11 (Fall 3:27)
  • Cons. Semi – Alexander Schuh (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 27-9 won by medical forfeit over Lincoln Fink (Canby) 26-8 (M. For.)
  • 3rd Place Match – Alexander Schuh (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 27-9 won by fall over Lane Lembke (Westfield Razorbacks) 23-7 (Fall 5:28)
  • 2nd Place Match – Boden Simon (Maple River) 27-7 won by decision over Alexander Schuh (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 27-9 (Dec 10-5)

132

Ayden Horner (35-2) placed 1st and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 35-2 won by fall over Landon Trump (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 9-13 (Fall 0:39)
  • Semifinal – Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 35-2 won by fall over Derek Bartosch (Medford) 11-11 (Fall 1:57)
  • 1st Place Match – Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 35-2 won by decision over Thomas Freking (Jackson County Central) 26-8 (Dec 9-4)

138

Jayden Torgeson (17-18) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Ty Peterson (Blue Earth Area) 27-3 won by major decision over Jayden Torgeson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 17-18 (MD 13-0)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Dylan Novak (LeSueur-Henderson) 22-10 won by major decision over Jayden Torgeson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 17-18 (MD 19-8)

160

Gabe Krick (28-10) placed 3rd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Gabe Krick (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 28-10 won by decision over Tate Hermes (Medford) 18-7 (Dec 5-1)
  • Semifinal – Matthew Haley (Jackson County Central) 25-9 won by decision over Gabe Krick (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 28-10 (Dec 3-2)
  • Cons. Semi – Gabe Krick (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 28-10 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Tyler Craig (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 13-14 (UTB 7-4)
  • 3rd Place Match – Gabe Krick (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 28-10 won in sudden victory – 1 over Isaac Bullerman (Adrian Area) 21-8 (SV-1 8-6)
  • 2nd Place Match – Matthew Haley (Jackson County Central) 25-9 won by no contest over Gabe Krick (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 28-10 (NC)

170

Caden Johnson (36-1) placed 1st and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 36-1 won by major decision over Dillon Bartel (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 13-14 (MD 11-1)
  • Semifinal – Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 36-1 won by decision over Cooper Ochsendorf (Maple River) 28-8 (Dec 6-2)
  • 1st Place Match – Caden Johnson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 36-1 won by decision over Josiah Hedensten (Medford) 24-2 (Dec 5-2)

195

Eathan Martinez (23-13) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Brady Walters (Maple River) 23-11 won by fall over Eathan Martinez (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 23-13 (Fall 0:50)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Adam Schavey (Blue Earth Area) 21-9 won by major decision over Eathan Martinez (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 23-13 (MD 17-5)

220

Travis Willhite (22-14) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Logan Johnson (Blue Earth Area) 21-9 won by decision over Travis Willhite (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 22-14 (Dec 5-3)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Thayne Decker (Maple River) 22-12 won by fall over Travis Willhite (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 22-14 (Fall 3:20)
Connect With Us Listen To Us On