Weather Alert

2021 Red Rock Central Individual Section Wrestling Tournament Results

Team And Individual Section Wrestling Coverage Brought To You By Kaardal Insurance Agency, Integrity Bank Plus Of Wabasso And Walnut Grove, Redwood Tire Service, Wanda State Bank, Jonti Craft And Puzzle Craft And Highwater Ethanol.

MSHSL Section 3A Results for Red Rock Central

106

Evan Bartholomaus (22-9) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Brayden Burmeister (Pipestone Area) 25-11 won by decision over Evan Bartholomaus (Red Rock Central) 22-9 (Dec 6-4)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Evan Bartholomaus (Red Rock Central) 22-9 won by decision over Jared Hunter (Windom-Mountain Lake) 9-13 (Dec 12-11)

113

Bowen Hesse (3-14) place is unknown and scored 1.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Devin Carter (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 29-8 won by fall over Bowen Hesse (Red Rock Central) 3-14 (Fall 0:52)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Bowen Hesse (Red Rock Central) 3-14 won by no contest over Carlos Flores-Lemus (Madeila-Truman-Martin Luther Jayhawks) 2-16 (NC)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Jesse Bullerman (Adrian Area) 11-14 won by no contest over Bowen Hesse (Red Rock Central) 3-14 (NC)

120

Aubrey Mathiowetz (4-24) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Prelim – Wyatt Schmidt (Springfield) 18-10 won by fall over Aubrey Mathiowetz (Red Rock Central) 4-24 (Fall 2:55)
  • Prelim – Aiden Lorenzen (Fulda/Murray Cty Central) 9-22 won by no contest over Aubrey Mathiowetz (Red Rock Central) 4-24 (NC)

126

Zak Zimmermann (22-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Prelim – Zak Zimmermann (Red Rock Central) 22-10 won by fall over Gadiel Velasco (Saint James Area) 6-15 (Fall 2:49)
  • Prelim – Zak Zimmermann (Red Rock Central) 22-10 won by no contest over William Flowers (Wabasso) 2-4 (NC)
  • Quarterfinal – Alexander Schuh (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 25-8 won by major decision over Zak Zimmermann (Red Rock Central) 22-10 (MD 15-3)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Zak Zimmermann (Red Rock Central) 22-10 won by fall over Noah Holmberg (Windom-Mountain Lake) 16-14 (Fall 1:24)

132

Carter Beranek (10-20) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Prelim – Carter Beranek (Red Rock Central) 10-20 won by fall over Noah Mathiowetz (Fulda/Murray Cty Central) 2-3 (Fall 1:41)
  • Quarterfinal – Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 34-2 won by fall over Carter Beranek (Red Rock Central) 10-20 (Fall 0:49)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Nick Wagner (Canby) 22-11 won by fall over Carter Beranek (Red Rock Central) 10-20 (Fall 1:26)

138

Andrew Pankonin (6-20) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Prelim – Owen Olsem (Fulda/Murray Cty Central) 5-25 won by fall over Andrew Pankonin (Red Rock Central) 6-20 (Fall 1:16)
  • Prelim – Eli Gruenes (Minneota) 11-19 won by no contest over Andrew Pankonin (Red Rock Central) 6-20 (NC)

152

Damon Holmen (14-13) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Damon Holmen (Red Rock Central) 14-13 won by decision over Chase Irlbeck (Wabasso) 14-14 (Dec 12-7)
  • Semifinal – Payton Handevidt (Jackson County Central) 33-0 won by fall over Damon Holmen (Red Rock Central) 14-13 (Fall 1:23)

160

Payton Harazin (10-14) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1 – Alex Depestel (Minneota) 22-9 won by fall over Payton Harazin (Red Rock Central) 10-14 (Fall 1:10)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Payton Harazin (Red Rock Central) 10-14 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 2 – Ashtin Johnson (Springfield) 23-8 won by no contest over Payton Harazin (Red Rock Central) 10-14 (NC)

170

Vander Mathiowetz (25-4) placed 2nd and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Vander Mathiowetz (Red Rock Central) 25-4 won by fall over Isaiah Rodriguez (Jackson County Central) 14-12 (Fall 1:36)
  • Semifinal – Vander Mathiowetz (Red Rock Central) 25-4 won by fall over Kadin Johnson (Springfield) 26-5 (Fall 1:25)

182

Damian Osland (26-5) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Prelim – Damian Osland (Red Rock Central) 26-5 won by fall over Nathanial Kontz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 0-10 (Fall 3:01)
  • Prelim – Damian Osland (Red Rock Central) 26-5 won by no contest over Sam Rummel (Springfield) 14-5 (NC)
  • Quarterfinal – Micah Holmberg (Windom-Mountain Lake) 17-9 won by fall over Damian Osland (Red Rock Central) 26-5 (Fall 3:09)

195

Austin Cowan (9-13) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Prelim – Austin Cowan (Red Rock Central) 9-13 won by fall over Allen Tubbs (Pipestone Area) 6-26 (Fall 5:12)
  • Prelim – Austin Cowan (Red Rock Central) 9-13 won by no contest over Jesse Ray (Fulda/Murray Cty Central) 10-19 (NC)
  • Quarterfinal – Caleb Vancura (Jackson County Central) 25-2 won by fall over Austin Cowan (Red Rock Central) 9-13 (Fall 0:28)

220

Gavin Hesse (12-11) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Taylor (Wabasso) 19-9 won by fall over Gavin Hesse (Red Rock Central) 12-11 (Fall 0:54)

285

Cory Anderson (27-4) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Cory Anderson (Red Rock Central) 27-4 won by fall over Nic Willhite (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove) 19-15 (Fall 5:26)
  • Semifinal – Shane Noyes (Canby) 22-3 won by fall over Cory Anderson (Red Rock Central) 27-4 (Fall 1:37)

 

MSHSL Ind State Prelim 2A-3A Results for Red Rock Central

106

Evan Bartholomaus (21-10) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Simon Kruse (Saint Clair-Mankato Loyola) 23-2 won by major decision over Evan Bartholomaus (Red Rock Central) 21-10 (MD 15-3)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Tate Miller (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 18-12 won by fall over Evan Bartholomaus (Red Rock Central) 21-10 (Fall 3:32)

152

Damon Holmen (13-14) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Bray Olson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 22-9 won by fall over Damon Holmen (Red Rock Central) 13-14 (Fall 1:34)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Konner Harpestad (United South Central) 12-3 won by major decision over Damon Holmen (Red Rock Central) 13-14 (MD 9-0)

170

Vander Mathiowetz (24-6) placed 6th and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Vander Mathiowetz (Red Rock Central) 24-6 won by decision over Kean Hicks (Blue Earth Area) 20-6 (Dec 7-2)
  • Semifinal – Josiah Hedensten (Medford) 24-2 won by decision over Vander Mathiowetz (Red Rock Central) 24-6 (Dec 6-4)
  • Cons. Semi – Kadin Johnson (Springfield) 27-6 won by fall over Vander Mathiowetz (Red Rock Central) 24-6 (Fall 3:49)

285

Cory Anderson (26-5) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal – Luke Mertens (Blue Earth Area) 29-1 won by decision over Cory Anderson (Red Rock Central) 26-5 (Dec 7-3)
  • Cons. Round 1 – Gavin Hermes (Medford) 19-6 won by decision over Cory Anderson (Red Rock Central) 26-5 (Dec 12-5)
Connect With Us Listen To Us On